Home About Out and About Events

Privacy statement

This privacy notice applies to personal and other information collected on this website.

Our privacy policy is governed by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

If you voluntarily provide personal information (eg, through email feedback or online forms), we will keep that personal information secure and will not disclose it to any third party. Any personal information supplied will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required by law.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, or request the correction of that information when required, please either write to:

The Privacy Officer
Ministry of Education
PO Box 1666
Wellington 6140

or email privacy@education.govt.nz.

For more information on privacy, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Cookies

Browser cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used by this website to provide the Ministry with information about site usage and to help us improve our website.

Cookies from this site are not used to gather any personally identifiable information. The information we collect includes the date and time you visited the site, your IP address, the pages you accessed on our site, the search terms you used, details about your operating system (eg, Windows 7, Mac OSX) and your web browser (eg, Firefox or Internet Explorer).

The data is collected and aggregated for the Ministry by Google Analytics, a measurement and research service. You can find out about Google Analytics privacy policy in their Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's "Help" to find out how. This will not affect your ability to view this site.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside New Zealand. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Unsolicited email

Publication of email addresses on this site should not be taken as deemed consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on this website must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

Collecting information

We (Education Conversation) use an online survey consultation tool (Citizen Space) to collect New Zealander’s input into the design of the New Zealand education system. The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Education Conversation.

Email addresses are used to send an acknowledgement of response following submission. They may also be used to contact you in the future in relation to the consultation exercise if you give consent to be contacted.

Protecting information

The Ministry of Education takes the security of your personal information very seriously. The Ministry of Education has implemented reasonable measures to keep the survey data it maintains safe, and to protect the confidentiality of your information, including storing it in systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Despite our security measures, total confidentiality cannot be guaranteed.

Official Information

We may be asked to release submissions in accordance with the Official Information Act 1982 and the Privacy Act 1993. These laws have provisions designed to protect personal information given in confidence, but we cannot guarantee all of the the information can be withheld. We will not release individuals’ contact details.

Retaining information

Your participation in any consultation is voluntary. You may decide not to participate or you may leave any consultation at any time. 

Our commitment to your privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Ministry employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.